$500? $500?!? That's all, just 500 measly little dollars?
[…] She also warned the council against talking, discussing, debating, or anything that might be construed as a deliberation, waving that $500 fine around like an NFL official's penalty flag.
Of course, nobody seemed to have a problem with silencing the public, even though there was only one actual member of the public in attendance other than city staff and the press.
According to that pesky Nevada Revised Statute 241, it seems to be a $500-worthy direct violation of the OML.
Specifically, NRS 241.020 2(c) states that the agenda must include "a period devoted to comments by the general public, if any, and discussion of those comments."
So, not only is the public allowed to comment, the council members are allowed to answer back.
However, the excuse is that it wasn't an official, agendized meeting, so the rule doesn't apply.